Our contact details:

Wildwoods & Forestry Ltd

Smithy House

Throughgate

Dunscore

DG2 0UG

07851777393

info@wildwoodsandforestry.co.uk

Version 1 of this privacy notice was completed by Jennifer Batchelor, Director of Wildwoods & Forestry Ltd, on Monday 18th September 2023.

The type of personal information we collect:

When completing the contact form on our website we currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, contact details and location of the property you are seeking management for.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Seeking to instruct work at a forest or woodland site.

We use the information that you have given us to contact you and provide information about how we may help.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@wildwoodsandforestry.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored.

We keep names and addresses only for the purpose of carrying out work. If we are not instructed to carry out work on your behalf, your details will be removed from our systems.   

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@wildwoodsandforestry.co.uk Smithy House, Throughgate, Dunscore, Dumfries DG2 0UG if you wish to make a request.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@wildwoodsandforestry.co.uk Smithy House, Throughgate, Dunscore, Dumfries DG2 0UG.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk